Clone Website Causes Major Lawsuit Mess For Doctor
[…] She did not pay sanctions when ordered.

When she had counsel, things did not improve.

Misrepresentations were made to the court,
documents were not
filed when promised,
responses to interrogatories
were never delivered, and phone calls were not returned.
The actions of Hufnagel and her counsel were willful and
deliberate, caused unnecessary delay, and wasted the
trial court’s resources. The actions caused Dr. Del Junco
to incur unnecessary expense. Under these
circumstances the trial court had the jurisdiction to strike
Hufnagel’s answer and enter default.

7 Code of Civil Procedure section 583.150 reads:

“This chapter does not limit or affect the authority of a court to dismiss an action or impose
other
sanctions under a rule adopted by the court pursuant to Section 575.1 or by the
Judicial Council pursuant to statute, or otherwise under inherent authority of the court.”

Code of Civil Procedure section 581, subdivision (m) reads:

“The provisions of this section shall not be deemed to be an exclusive enumeration of
the court’s power to dismiss an action or dismiss a complaint as to a defendant.”

18