Clone Website Causes Major Lawsuit Mess For Doctor
[…] Del Junco is not a licensed
physician and does not have the educational background to perform the procedures

page 11

he promotes. Even though, as Hufnagel notes in her reply brief, her web site
stated that Dr. Del Junco was a “General/Vascular Surgeon,” any reasonable
reader of her counterfeit web site would conclude that Dr. Del Junco lacked the
medical training to perform the surgeries he promotes and performs. As such, the
statements in Hufnagel’s web site cast serious doubt on Dr. Del Junco’s
professional ability and are defamatory. (Civ. Code, § 46(3) [slander is a false
statement that tends to injure one in his or her “profession, trade or business, either
by imputing to him [or her] general disqualification in those respects which the
office or other occupation peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with
reference to his [or her] office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural
tendency to lessen its profits”].)

Contrary to Hufnagel’s argument, the quoted statements, taken in context
and when the web site is read as whole, are not statements of opinion. (Franklin v.
Dynamic Details, Inc. supra, 116 Cal.App.4th at p. 385 [under totality of