| San Diego Education Report
[…] Law, supra, Torts,
§§ 471, 476, pp. 557-558, 560- 561.) Reprinting or recirculating a libelous writing
has the same effect as an original publication. (Gilman v. McClatchy (1896) 111
Cal. 606, 612, 44 P. 241; Rest.2d Torts, §§ 576, 578; 5 Witkin, Summary of Cal.
Law, supra, Torts, § 478, pp. 562-563.)
Smith v. Maldonado, 72 Cal.App.4th 637, 647 (1999). The essential elements, thus, 
are (1) intentional publication, (2) statement of fact, (3) that is false and 
unprivileged and (4) has a tendency to injure or which causes special damage.
California Civil Code section 46 defines defamation and slander as an unprivileged, 
false publication regarding an individual that, “Tends directly to injure him in 
respect to his office, profession, trade or business, either by imputing to him 
general disqualification in those respects which the office or other occupation 
peculiarly requires, or by imputing something with reference to his office, 
profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profits.” 
(See also Cal. Civ. Code § 44 (slander is defamation).)
Particularly instructive regarding the defamation claim in this action is the California
Court of Appeal decision in Gould v. Maryland Sound Industries, Inc., 31 Cal.App.
4th 1137 (1995).