The NFL is a non-profit!?
[…] high schools and colleges play football.
Public Law 89-800 had no name—unlike, say, the catchy USA Patriot Act or the Patient
Protection and Affordable Care Act. Congress presumably wanted the bill to be low-profile,
given that its effect was to increase NFL owners’ wealth at the expense of average people.
While Public Law 89-800 was being negotiated with congressional leaders, NFL lobbyists
tossed in the sort of obscure provision that is the essence of the lobbyist’s art. The phrase
or professional football leagues was added to Section 501(c)6 of 26 U.S.C., the Internal
Revenue Code. Previously, a sentence in Section 501(c)6 had granted not-for-profit status
to “business leagues, chambers of commerce, real-estate boards, or boards of trade.”
Since 1966, the code has read: “business leagues, chambers of commerce, real-estate
boards, boards of trade, or professional football leagues.”
The insertion of professional football leagues into the definition of not-for-profit
organizations was a transparent sellout of public interest. This decision has saved the NFL
uncounted millions in tax obligations, which means that ordinary people must pay higher